Brasuda

Carajas

CARAJAS

Elephant Grass / Olifantgras

Pennisetum glaucum x Pennisetum purpureum cv. Carajas

CARAJAS

Elephant Grass / Olifantgras

Pennisetum glaucum x Pennisetum purpureum cv. Carajas

Carajas is a perennial forage grass with an erect growth habit, forming dense, vigorous clumps with plenty of tillers. The leaf blades have an average width of 5 to 8 cm and usually bloom at the end of the rainy season. Carajas is an improved Banagras cultivar with good nutritive value and excellent palatability and digestibility. It is tolerant to cold and drought and can be used for direct grazing and silage. Suitable for cattle, horses, sheep and goats.

Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

Product Details

Origin: Matsuda Genetics (selection)
Scientific name: Penns. glaucum x Penns. purureum cv. Carajas
Common name: Elephant grass, Bana grass, Napier / Uganda grass
Vegetative cycle: Perennial
Soil fertility: High
Growth habit: Erect tussocks
Utilization: Direct grazing, Hay-making & Silage
Type of animal: Cattle, Sheep, Horses, Goats, Game
Digestibility: Excellent (Up to 65% in vitro)
Palatability: Excellent
Rainfall requirements: > 500 mm/year
Drought tolerance: Medium
Cold tolerance: High
Crude protein content: 14 – 16%
Plant date: September – February
Planting equipment: Hand, Special planter (tractor wheel)
Sowing depth: 10 – 25 mm
Seeds per hectare: 80 kg/Ha
Forage production: 45 – 50 ton DM/ha/year
Scroll to top