Brasuda

Humidicola

HUMIDICOLA

Water Grass / Watergras
Brachiaria humidicola cv. Humidicola
Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

HUMIDICOLA

Water Grass / Watergras

Brachiaria humidicola cv. Humidicola

Humidicola is a tropical perennial forage grass with vigorous stems and stolons close to the ground. It is a very tough grass, tolerant to both dry and wet conditions. It can withstand up to 20 days of waterlogging without fading. Dry matter production is 8 to 10 tons per hectare per year and crude protein content is 3 to 6 %. It is edible to horses.

Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

Product Details

Origin: East Africa & Southeast Africa
Scientific name: Brachiaria humidicola cv. Humidicola
Common name: Humidicola water grass
Vegetative cycle: Perennial
Soil fertility: Low – Medium
Growth habit: Stoloniferous
Height: < 1 m
Utilisation: Direct grazing, Hay-making & Silage
Type of animal: Cattle, Sheep, Horses, Goats, Game
Digestibility: Medium – Low
Palatability: Medium – Low
Rainfall requirements: > 600 mm/year
Waterlogging tolerance: High
Drought tolerance: High
Cold tolerance: Medium – Low
Crude protein content: 3 – 6%
Plant date: October – February
Planting equipment: Hand, Fine seed sower, Fert. spreader
Sowing depth: 10 – 20 mm
Seeds per hectare: 10 kg/Ha
Growth point above soil: 10 – 15 cm 
Forage production: 8 – 10 ton DM/ha/year
Scroll to top