Brasuda

Llanero

LLANERO

Water Grass / Watergras

Brachiaria humidicola cv. Llanero
Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

LLANERO

Water Grass / Watergras

Brachiaria humidicola cv. Llanero

Llanero, a species of Brachiaria humidicola, was originally wrongly classified as Brachiaria dictyoneura by a British botanist. It is very similar to Humidicola, but has a higher yield and a higher Crude Protein content. Its dry matter production is between 8 to 10 tons per ha per year and the Crude Protein ranges between 4 to 7%. It is resistant to both wet and dry soil conditions. It can be grazed by beef, dairy cattle and by horses

Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

Product Details

Origin: Tropical Africa
Scientific name: Brachiaria humidicola cv. Llanero
Common name: Llanero water grass
Vegetative cycle: Perennial
Soil fertility: Low – Medium
Growth habit: Stoloniferous
Height: < 1 m
Utilisation: Direct grazing, Hay-making & Silage
Type of animal: Cattle, Sheep, Horses, Goats, Game
Digestibility: High
Palatability: High
Rainfall requirements: > 600 mm/year
Waterlogging tolerance: Medium – High
Drought tolerance: High
Cold tolerance: Medium – Low
Crude protein content: 4 – 7%
Plant date: October – February
Planting equipment: Hand, Fine seed sower, Fert. spreader
Sowing depth: 10 – 20 mm
Seeds per hectare: 10 kg/Ha
Forage production: 8 – 10 ton DM/ha/year
Scroll to top