MG 5 – Victoria

MG 5

Bread Grass / Broodgras
Brachiaria brizantha cv. MG-5 Victoria
Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

MG 5

Bread Grass / Broodgras

Brachiaria brizantha cv. MG-5 Victoria

MG 5 is an ecotype selected for its high production of dry matter, as well as its good nutritive value. It demands high soil fertility and some care with management. It produces a large amount of dormant seeds. It is a perennial and tropical grass that can be grazed by beef and dairy cattle. It is not consumed by horses. It is resistant to cold weather with a good and fast regrowth after the event. It has a high drought tolerance and shows good regrowth after grazing.

Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

Product Details

Origin:Burundi
Scientific name:Brachiaria brizantha cv. MG-5 Victoria
Common name:Bread grass / Victoria / Vitória / MG5
Vegetative cycle:Perennial
Soil fertility:Medium – High
Growth habit:Decumbent tussocks
Height:1.3 m
Utilisation:Direct grazing, Hay-making & Silage
Type of animal:Cattle, Sheep, Goats, Game
Digestibility:Excellent
Palatability:Good
Rainfall requirements:> 400 mm/year
Waterlogging tolerance:High
Drought tolerance:High
Cold tolerance:Medium
Crude protein content:8 – 14%
Plant date:October – February
Planting equipment:Hand, Fine seed sower, Fert. spreader
Sowing depth:10 – 20 mm
Seeds per hectare:8 kg/Ha
Growth point above soil:20 cm 
Forage production:10 – 16 ton DM/ha/year
Scroll to top