Brasuda

Marandu

MARANDU

Bread Grass / Broodgras
Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu
Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

MARANDU

Bread Grass / Broodgras

Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu

Marandu is an ancient species of brizantha that was originally collected during the 1960s. It is a ready to use ecotype which produces many fertile seeds. It is a perennial tropical grass of short days that blooms in the winter (June – July). It is an erect grass with decumbent tillers that is very aggressive in medium to fertile soils. Marandu is very sensitive to humidity. The main characteristic of this cultivar is its natural resistance to spittlebug.

 

Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

Product Details

Origin: Africa
Scientific name: Brachiaria brizantha cv. Marandu
Common name: Bread grass / Marandu
Vegetative cycle: Perennial
Soil fertility: Medium – High
Growth habit: Decumbent tussocks
Height: 1 – 1.5 m
Utilisation: Direct grazing, Hay-making & Silage
Type of animal: Cattle, Sheep, Goats, Game
Digestibility: High 
Palatability: Excellent 
Rainfall requirements: > 400 mm/year
Drought tolerance: Medium 
Cold tolerance: Medium 
Crude protein content: 9 – 12%
Plant date: October – February
Planting equipment: Hand, Fine seed sower, Fert. spreader
Sowing depth: 10 – 20 mm
Seeds per hectare: 8 kg/Ha
Growth point above soil: 20 – 25 cm 
Forage production: 10 – 14 ton DM/ha/year
Scroll to top