Cocksfoot

COCKSFOOT

Dactylis glomerata spp.
Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

COCKSFOOT

Dactylis glomerata spp.

Cocksfoot is a palatable winter perennial forage grass that is well adapted to a wide range of soil types.

Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

Product Details

Origin:Africa 
Scientific name:Dactylis glomerata spp.
Common name:Cocksfoot / Kropaargras
Vegetative cycle:Perennial
Soil fertility:High (well-drained)
Growth habit:Tufted
Height:60 – 150 cm
Utilisation:Direct grazing, Hay-making & Silage
Type of animal:Cattle, Sheep, Horses, Goats, Game
Palatability:High
Digestibility:Medium
Rainfall requirements:> 700 mm/year
Drought tolerance:Medium – Low
Cold tolerance:High
Crude protein content: 5 Р10%
Plant date:March – June
Planting equipment:Hand, Fine seed sower, Fert. spreader
Sowing depth:10 – 15 mm
Seeds per hectare:25 kg/Ha
Forage production:5 – 10 ton DM/ha/year
Scroll to top