Couch Grass

COUCH GRASS

Cynodon dactylon spp.
Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

COUCH GRASS

Cynodon dactylon spp.

Couch grass is a perennial grass, forming thick mats by means of stolons and rhizomes. Although it is partial to warm climates, it is very adaptable and thrives in almost all soil types. It provides good grazing and helps to prevent soil erosion. Couch grass is very competitive and persistent and is often considered a weed in cultivated lands. 

Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

Product Details

Origin:Africa 
Scientific name:Cynodon dactylon spp.
Common name:Couch Grass / Kweek gras / Bermuda grass
Vegetative cycle:Perennial
Soil fertility:Low – Medium (well drained, sandy to loamy)
Growth habit:Stolons and Rhizomes
Height: < 50 cm
Utilisation:Direct grazing, Hay-making & Silage
Type of animal:Cattle, Sheep, Horses, Goats, Game
Palatability:Medium to Low
Digestibility:Medium
Rainfall requirements:> 500 mm/year
Drought tolerance:High
Cold tolerance:High
Crude protein content: 5 – 10%
Plant date:October – February
Planting equipment:Hand, Fine seed sower, Fert. spreader
Sowing depth:10 – 15 mm
Seeds per hectare:10 – 15 kg/Ha
Forage production:5 – 12 ton DM/ha/year
Scroll to top