Perennial Rye Grass

PERENNIAL RYE GRASS

Lolium perenne spp.

PERENNIAL RYE GRASS

Lolium perenne spp.

Perennial Rye Grass is a winter forage grass that is best adapted to temperate climates. It is often considered a weak perennial in South Africa due to the high temperatures, lack of rainfall and marginal soils in some areas. Its optimal growth period is during autumn and spring, with limited growth in winter and poor growth in the summer time. It is usually planted under irrigation. 

Product Details

Origin:Africa
Scientific name:Lolium perenne spp.
Common name:Perennial Rye grass / Raaigras
Vegetative cycle:Perennial
Soil fertility:High (well drained, clay to loam)
Growth habit:Bunchgrass
Height: < 1 m
Utilisation:Direct grazing, Hay-making & Silage
Type of animal:Cattle, Sheep, Horses, Goats, Game
Palatability:Medium
Digestibility:High
Rainfall requirements:> 1500 mm/year
Drought tolerance:Low
Cold tolerance:Medium
Crude protein content: 5 – 10%
Plant date:February – April
Planting equipment:Hand, Fine seed sower, Fert. spreader
Sowing depth:10 – 15 mm
Seeds per hectare:25 kg/Ha
Forage production:18 – 22 ton DM/ha/year
Scroll to top