Tall Fescue

TALL FESCUE

Festuca arundinacea spp.
Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

TALL FESCUE

Festuca arundinacea spp.

Tall Fescue is a palatable winter perennial forage grass that is well adapted to a wide range of soil types. A grazing height of 15 cm is recommended with a grazing interval of about 30 days. 

Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

Product Details

Origin:Europe
Scientific name:Festuca arundinacea spp.
Common name:Tall fescue / Langswenkgras
Vegetative cycle:Perennial
Soil fertility:High
Growth habit:Tufted
Height: < 1.2 m
Utilisation:Direct grazing, Hay-making & Silage
Type of animal:Cattle, Sheep, Horses, Goats, Game
Palatability:Medium – Low
Digestibility:Medium
Rainfall requirements:> 1000 mm/year
Waterlogging tolerance:Medium
Drought tolerance:Low
Cold tolerance:High
Crude protein content: 5 – 10%
Plant date:March – May
Planting equipment:Hand, Fine seed sower, Fert. spreader
Sowing depth:10 – 15 mm
Seeds per hectare:25 kg/Ha
Forage production:10 – 15 ton DM/ha/year
Scroll to top