Wool Grass

WOOL GRASS

Anthephora pubescens spp.
Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

WOOL GRASS

Anthephora pubescens spp.

Wool grass is a summer perennial forage grass with a single inflorescence. It has a good palatability and digestibility. It is very drought resistant. It can grow on infertile soils and is tolerant to low levels of phosphorus, but it is not recommended for clay soils. Wool grass does not tolerate irrigation, as it tends to develop rust.

Forage Pasture Seeds / Forage Seeds / Pasture Seeds / Forage grass

Product Details

Origin:Africa 
Scientific name:Anthephora pubescens spp.
Common name:Wool grass / Bottle-brush / Borseltjie gras
Vegetative cycle:Perennial
Soil fertility:Low (well drained, sandy, loam)
Growth habit:Tufted
Height:up to 1.5 m
Utilisation:Direct grazing, Hay-making & Silage
Type of animal:Cattle, Sheep, Horses, Goats, Game
Palatability:Good
Digestibility:Good
Rainfall requirements:> 250 mm/year
Drought tolerance:High
Cold tolerance:High
Crude protein content:6 – 10%
Plant date:October – February
Planting equipment:Hand, Fine seed sower, Fert. spreader
Sowing depth:10 – 15 mm
Seeds per hectare:8 – 10 kg/Ha
Forage production:3 – 6 ton DM/ha/year
Scroll to top